Share This Post

Uncategorized

September 18 Dimanche Rouge #8

►►►SEPTEMBER 17th SATURDAY + STREAMING + LABS
►►11:00am-14:00 Paris Time @ LA SORBONNE III, Paris 75005
Opie Boero Imwinkelried, presentation “Dimanche Rouge” (Paris, France) 15 min
Opie Boero Imwinkelried, workshop “Video streaming” (Paris, France) 15 min
Teatro Deluxe, Claudio Oliva & Vera Michela Suprani presentation “Teatro Deluxe” and screening Greetings from Coney Island performance (Rome, Italy) 15 min
Zhu Yanguang, presentation “Sang Group and performance in China” (Beijing, China) 15 min
Meghann Snow, content tba, Dumbo Studio (Brooklyn, USA) 15 min
Rebecca Cunningham, content tba (Brisbane, Australia) 15 min
Paul Candy, content tba (Melbourne, Australia) 15 min
Sean Thomas, content tba (Los Angeles, USA) 15 min

►►►SEPTEMBER 18th EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCES + STREAMING
►►15:00-midnight Paris Time @ PETIT BAIN, 7 Port de la Gare, Paris 75013

PERFORMANCES OF DETERMINED LENGTH

MAIN ROOM
15h-17h

Rhinoceros (multimedia, France) 15 min

Gabriel Ansel (mobile art/flashcode/A.O.D/Foire, France) 5 min

Carmen Rodriguez Cruz, Jason Freites, Mario Forté, Amaru Mbape Bell (dance, Spain/Belgium) 20 min  

Cedric Mnich (financial art, France) 15 min

17h-19h

E-Rebus (sound, France) 15 min

Tchouk, Moufftardus Contrescarpus (massage, France) 15 min

Denitsa (penformance et peinture, France) 10 min

Tara Gilbee (performance art, Australia) 5 min

Her Royal Majesty reading series, session curated by Harriet Alida Lye (Canada) 15 min

19h-21h

Sarah Cassenti, Mogly Speix, Loïc Djian, Vocal Black Sifichi (electro-opera, France) 28 min

Martin von Frantzius (sound/Kinect, Germany) 15 min

Nina Zivancevic & Francis Powell (poetry/soundscape, Serbia/UK) 20 min

21h-end

Gabriel Otero aka VJ Mushroom (multimedia, Argentina) 20 min

Red Bind (performance art, France) 15 min

Inari Salmivaara (choreography, Finland) 25 min

Anne Horel (song/multimedia, France) 15 min

PitouStrash (theater, France) 20 min

Eva Peel & VJ Mushroom (DJ/VJ, France/Argentina) till the end

TERRACE
15h Dody French (photography performance, France)
16h Gabriel Ansel (mobile art/flashcode/A.O.D/Foire, France)
17h Moufftardus Contrescarpus (massage, France)
18h Introduction from the Editor in Chief of Her Royal Majesty Harriet Alida Lye (Canada), Jeffrey Greene,
“Your Lingual Heart” and other poems (USA/French Resident), Todd Zuniga, “Matter” (USA), Rosa Rankin-Gee, “Skinny Dipping” (UK)
19h Coqalane (installation Crocodiles sur Seine, France)
20h Denis Pourawa (spoken word, Reunion)

PERFORMANCES OF UNDETERMINED LENGTH AND INSTALLATIONS
Katja Kottmann (photography/installation, Germany)
Morteza Ahmadvand (video installation, Iran)
Krapoola (hitchhiking/sound, Spain)
Colectivo Lepidoptero coordinated by Ivan Timm (installation, Chile)

Share This Post

Opie Boero Imwinkelried’s work explores language and technology with a focus on the ancient Roman and Greek worlds in connection with contemporary society. Imwinkelried organizes Dimanche Rouge, an experimental performance art event taking place monthly in Paris, France. www.dimancherouge.org

Leave a Reply