Share This Post

Discussion / Emerging / In Performance

In Performance: Experi-MENTAL Festival and Performance Music (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

In Performance: Experi-MENTAL Festival and Performance Music (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

Discussions of disciplinary distinctions abound, primarily revolving around visual arts performance, performance art, experimental theater, and post-dance. Inter-disciplinarity and shared concerns across these disciplines have been supported by curated festivals and platforms such as the upcoming Prelude festival opening October 3, the CATCH series (upcoming Saturday, October 13 at the Invisible Dog), and programming all over the city.

In related veins,  music following diverse trajectories from sonic work as part of Fluxus, new opera, and analog electronic music movements, conceptual and interdisciplinary music in classical composition spheres, and “concept bands” from popular music genres is receiving support in Brooklyn.

Valerie Kuehne’s The Super Coda turns 5 years old this year, and her Monday night Small Beast at the Delancey series has focused on Performance Music, those intersections between new music and performance art, encouraging interdisciplinary practices and collaborations. At Exapno in Downton Brooklyn, Corey Bracken’s Performer’s Forum celebrated 1 year in August and will feature Matana Roberts and Jean Rohe on Saturday, October 6 at Exapno.

This October, Brooklyn is also home to the Experi-MENTAL Festival.

Now in its 4th year,  the Experi-MENTAL Festival will is a three-day music festival concentrating on creative and experimental music performance of all genres and artistic disciplines. The festival is run by the Brooklyn based experimental audio/video project PAS and Alrealon Musique.

2012’s  Experi-MENTAL Festival will be held October 5, 6 and 7

Goodbye Blue Monday
1087 Broadway
Brooklyn, New York 11221

Friday, October 5th

8:15-8:45 Onewayness (Erie PA USA)
9:00-9:30 Restrictor (NY)
9:45-10:15 Rinus Van Alebeek (NL)
10:30-11:00 If, Bwana (NY): Al Margolis, Leslie Ross (bassoon), Katherine Liberovskaya (live video)
11:15-11:45 Invisible Sports (NY)
12:00-12:30 Giant Squid Autopsy (IL)

__________________________________________________________________________________

Saturday, October 6th

5:30-6:00 Big Brother on Acid (NY)
6:15-6:45 Amber Brien Trio (from PAS) (NY) (Featuring Valerie Kuehne and Amanda Ray)
7:00-7:30 Black Saturn (VA)
7:45-8:15 Häßliche Luftmasken (NY Nick Didkovsky)
8:30-9:00 Xambuca (NC)
9:15-9:45 The Chonto/Tamura Sonic Insurgency (NY)
10:00-10:30 Promute (USA)
10:45-11:15 Ron Anderson (Molecules/PAK), Lawry Zilmrah, Dave Tamura, Robert L. Pepper (from PAS)
11:30-12:30 Rapoon (UK)
12:45-1:15 Lazurite (NY)

Vomit Cabaret in the backyard (Acoustic open mic run by Jon Vomit Worthley of PAS)
Visuals supplied by Jim Tuite
__________________________________________________________________________________

Sunday, October 7th
Curated by Michael Durek

5:30-6:00 Groupthink
6:15-6:45 Joseph Keckler 
7:00-7:30 Trinitron
7:45-8:15 Valerie Kuehne
8:30-9:00 Charmaine’s Names
9:15-9:45 Loop B
10:00-10:30 George Sand 
10:45-11:15 Ian M. Colletti
11:30-12:00 Big Plastic Finger
12:15-12:45 Samvega

Sunday, all day:
PERFORMANCY FORUM
durational performances curated by Esther Neff (Panoply Performance Laboratory)
Rob Andrews
Adjua Greaves
Ryan Hawk

Rob Andrews during LUMEN 2011


Share This Post

Esther Neff is from Indiana, USA. She organizes/cognizes, writes, performs, and makes. www.panoplylab.org/estherneff.html

Leave a Reply